KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Esposita

English translation: Wifey


02:13 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Esposita
Term of endearment
English translation:Wifey
Explanation:
aka (h)'er indoors,
She who must be obeyed,
the Little woman,
My old woman,
the better half,
the answer you require is Wifey the Masculine being Hubby
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxasusisu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Wifeyxxxasusisu
5 +2beloved wife
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1my sweet little wife
Aida González del Álamo
5ear little woman/(wife)
Сергей Лузан
5my darling little wifeminimish
4darling wife
Maureen Dolan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beloved wife


Explanation:
straightforward -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
34 mins
  -> thanks, Henry :)

agree  xxxIno66
1 day51 mins
  -> thanks, Ino66 :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ear little woman/(wife)


Explanation:
perhaps. Good luck & best wishes, Anonymous!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wifey


Explanation:
aka (h)'er indoors,
She who must be obeyed,
the Little woman,
My old woman,
the better half,
the answer you require is Wifey the Masculine being Hubby
HTH

xxxasusisu
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cidália Martins
10 hrs
  -> thanks,

agree  xxxIno66
20 hrs
  -> thanks Ino66

agree  sanlev
11 days
  -> thanks Sanlev

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my sweet little wife


Explanation:
my dear little wife

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
18 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darling wife


Explanation:
Just another option.

Maureen Dolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my darling little wife


Explanation:
Hello Anonymous!
'Esposa' means 'wife' in English, and the term 'esposita' in direct translation would mean 'little wife', however in the contecxt of the english language would be used as a term showing endearment or affection.
In spanish by placing 'ita' or 'ito'(masculin) at the end of an object or person, it means that the person or thing is little/ adorable/ cute/ lovely.
hope that helps! :)

minimish