KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

con la excepción de que se separe ampliamente

English translation: with the exception that ( ) should be widely separated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con la excepción de que se separe ampliamente
English translation:with the exception that ( ) should be widely separated
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:16 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: con la excepción de que se separe ampliamente
Contexto:
Reglamento de Karate.
No entiendo a partir de "con la excepción de que..."

¿Alguien me podría ayudar a aclarar el significado?

--------

El sorteo se debe llevar a cabo según el proceso al azar de la WFK, con la excepción de que se separe ampliamente a los finalistas anteriores y que las inscripciones dobles de un mismo país se distribuyan en grupos separados o lo más separados posibles. El sorteo es responsabilidad del comité organizador.
trans_02
with the exception that ( ) should be widely separated
Explanation:
con la excepción de que se separe ampliamente a los finalistas anteriores

...with the exception that the above finalists should be widely separated...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with the exception that ( ) should be widely separated
Henry Hinds
5with the exception (), who shall be widely separatedJohn Speese
5provided that + (subjunctive)Ana Barra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provided that + (subjunctive)


Explanation:
estipulándose que

Ana Barra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the exception that ( ) should be widely separated


Explanation:
con la excepción de que se separe ampliamente a los finalistas anteriores

...with the exception that the above finalists should be widely separated...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
13 mins
  -> Gracias a los dos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the exception (), who shall be widely separated


Explanation:
El parrafo entero deberia leer: the drawing will take place according to the random procedure established by the WFK, with the exception of the former finalists, who will be widely separated, as well as any duplicate registrations from the same country, which will be placed in separate groups, or to the extent to which this is feasible. The drawing is the responsibility of the organizational committee.

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 181