KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

eventos puntuales

English translation: specific events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eventos puntuales
English translation:specific events
Entered by: Ian McAllister

11:40 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: eventos puntuales
seems to be some kind of special event.
Ian McAllister
specific events
Explanation:
without other context, this is what it sounds to me it is.
good luck

Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
it seems to be either that, or one-off events. Nothing else fits the pages that use the expression on the web. Thanks, Ian.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specific events
Pamela Peralta
5planned events
Сергей Лузан
5on-time events
Henry Hinds
4specific/ particular events
virginia ferreira
4One-off eventBelinda Adams
3scheduled eventsCidália Martins
1final/finishing events
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specific events


Explanation:
without other context, this is what it sounds to me it is.
good luck

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
it seems to be either that, or one-off events. Nothing else fits the pages that use the expression on the web. Thanks, Ian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Paz
4 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Kit Cree
54 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
final/finishing events


Explanation:
G'day Ian!
The possibilities are endless but this is one definition [Simon & Schuster's]..which it gives as "final or finishing touch to something" ---which just might fit.
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific/ particular events


Explanation:
It would help a lot if you added the whole sentence.
suerte!
Virginia

virginia ferreira
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on-time events


Explanation:
As opposed to those that start late.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One-off event


Explanation:
.

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheduled events


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 17:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.macuarium.com/macuarium/actual/noticias/ 2002_12_06_expofuera.shtml

\"...especula con las implicaciones hacia una mayor cantidad de eventos puntuales o itinerantes (los \"road shows\" o seminarios viajeros), que...\"

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planned events


Explanation:
events in accordance with itinerary. Hope it helps. Good luck, Ian McAllister!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450