KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cuadro

English translation: lineup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro (sports)
English translation:lineup
Entered by: Parrot

18:29 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro
Proceso de calificación en lucha libre
______________________________
CONTEXTO
El vencedor de este grupo será el 4to. luchador calificado para la ½ final y será ubicado al final del cuadro. En el caso en que el luchador de repesca haya luchado ya con el vencedor del grupo 3, el pareo de la ½ final será cruzado.
trans_02
semi-finals lineup
Explanation:
I saw this same sentence in "repesca" (translated as playoff) and it strikes me you could use this if you choose that option.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3semi-finals lineup
Parrot
4table / grid
Ramon Somoza
3Posibilidad
Damian Cassani
2roster/qualifying roster
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Posibilidad


Explanation:
En tenis, el cuadro se llama draw. Supongo que en este caso se aplicaría también.

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table / grid


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de un cuadro de clasificación donde se van inscribiendo los ganadores, en cuyo caso podría denominarse "table" o "grid".

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semi-finals lineup


Explanation:
I saw this same sentence in "repesca" (translated as playoff) and it strikes me you could use this if you choose that option.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cidália Martins: ubicado al final del cuadro...placed at the end of the line-up
6 mins

agree  Lucinda: 'playoff' is that I also think it is.
58 mins

agree  JuanManuel
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roster/qualifying roster


Explanation:
A possibility. See if it fits your context.


Smackdown! Wrestling Federation: Roster - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Singles Roster - (The Singles Roster contains all wrestlers' info, thus if a
wrestler is in a tag-team it will be indicated with a * next to his/her name ...
prezswf.tripod.com/swfroster.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739