KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en forma amañada

English translation: Please consider this


20:07 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en forma amañada
Información poco actualizada y manejada en forma amañada con un sistema de cómputo vulnerable y poco confiable
AndrewSimms
English translation:Please consider this
Explanation:
The information is partially dated and manipulated in an underhanded manner through a vulnerable and rather unreliable computing system.

Just an idea at bedtime.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Please consider this
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1tampered with / falsifiedVeronica Mengana
4 +1information that has been tampered with/"doctored" information
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4misleading format
Aurélie DANIEL
3standard form
Florence Evans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard form


Explanation:
or format.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information that has been tampered with/"doctored" information


Explanation:
Hope it helps

The Hindu : Did he give or take money? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... need not be `originals' as they could be even `doctored' or `tampered' ones. ... he could
find out three instances ``where the audio information is interrupted ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/2002/01/ 04/stories/2002010401341100.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tripp Tape 'Doctored' where Monica Speaks of Death Fears - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Tripp Tape 'Doctored' where Monica Speaks of Death Fears. ... The FBI said one tape may
have been tampered with, based on evidence that it was ... Reprint Information. ...
www.newsmax.com/articles/?a=1998/10/6/61744 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

IS KHALID SHEIK MOHAMMED AN IRAQI AGENT? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... those files to see if they've been tampered with ... Mylroie: The file in Kuwait was doctored
with ... of the passport of Abdul Basit Karim, with the information on the ...
www.spiritoftruth.org.nz/ksm.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

E-Mark - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... then the image has not been "doctored." If the ... destroyed, then the image has been
tampered with. ... The hidden copyright information is required for tracking the ...
www.cmcltd.com/visic/emark.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampered with / falsified


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another idea....

in a manipulated manner

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please consider this


Explanation:
The information is partially dated and manipulated in an underhanded manner through a vulnerable and rather unreliable computing system.

Just an idea at bedtime.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie DANIEL: exactly!
18 mins

agree  Claudia Orozco
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misleading format


Explanation:
I think the meaning of amañada is more about misguiding, deceitful information, which is consistent with the context.
See below.

Diccionario de la real academia:
amañar. (De maña).
1. tr. Preparar o disponer algo con engaño o artificio.
2. tr. Cantb. y Gal. Arreglar, componer.
3. prnl. Darse maña.

Cheers


Aurélie DANIEL
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4