KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

frontofocometro

English translation: fronto focometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frontofocómetro
English translation:fronto focometer
Entered by: Patricia Luna

23:45 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ opthalmology, optics
Spanish term or phrase: frontofocometro
Estoy traduciendo una website de productos ópticos y oftalmológicos. En la descripción del producto el texto dice " FRONTOFOCOMETRO INAMI INL 4510

De lectura externa, posee retículo de corona y lente de aumento para
facilitar la lectura del grado. Su rango va de + 25.00D a - 25.00D.


FRONTOFOCOMETRO INAMI INL 4590

De lectura interna, posee retículo de cruz, midiendo de +20.00D a –20.00D"
Patricia Luna
Fronto-Focometer
Explanation:
Introducing the new fronto-focometer. A "fronto-focometer" is a strange name for a strange device used to measure the strength of glasses. ...
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3frontal-focometerSusana Galilea
5Fronto-Focometer
Mile13


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frontal-focometer


Explanation:
My guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 23:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 3 Binocular ophthalmoscopies. 3 Frontal-focometer. 3 Retinoscopes. 2 Cold
Light frontal-lamps; 8 Phototherapy lamps; 6 Routine binocular microscopes. ...
www.tradepartners.gov.uk/files/ argentina_healthcare.doc - Similar pages




Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht: good guess... also focimeter
3 mins

agree  xxxIno66
16 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fronto-Focometer


Explanation:
Introducing the new fronto-focometer. A "fronto-focometer" is a strange name for a strange device used to measure the strength of glasses. ...



    Reference: http://www.reseau.presse.fr/reseaua/a0137001.htm
    www-optique.enst-bretagne.fr/10_research.htm
Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
thank you very much