KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

jornada de reflexión

English translation: reflection forum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jornada de reflexión
English translation:reflection forum
Entered by: moken

08:23 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: jornada de reflexión
nuevamente en una lista, en este caso de posibles actividades a desarrollar. no se trata claro está, ni del día antes de las elecciones, ni de un retiro de tipo religioso.

ah, y por supuesto ¡muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda!
moken
Activities Development Forum
Explanation:
to think about what they are going to do

Jornada is not day in English, it's conference, seminar, forum, discussion group etc etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Brainstorming Forum
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
it was really jane's proposal that put me on the right track, but thanks anyway for everybody else's contributions. val, ya te expliqué mis razones,

sonrisas para todas y todos,

alf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3day of reflection
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1Activities Development ForumJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Day of deliberation
Paul Lambert
5Reflection Day :
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
day of reflection


Explanation:
This is a sure-fire translation, as even the high-ranking officials of a corporation would be supposed to reflect upon the issues at hand on such a day.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 mins
  -> Obrigadinho, Henrique.

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  LulyMx: It could also be Reflection Session
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Day of deliberation


Explanation:
if the sense is of going away to mull something over. hope it helps! ;0)

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reflection Day :


Explanation:
UGAI Reflection Day 2: April 8, 1995

Schedule
10:00-10:15: Welcome and Review of Day Program
10:15-11:45: Reflections and Experiences since November
11:45-12:15: Providing Computer Support for the Courses we teach

Reflection Day Program
http://www.loretonh.nsw.edu.au/religion/re_staff_resources/8...





    Reference: http://yoda.cis.temple.edu:8080/UGAIWWW/ugai/reflection2.htm...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Activities Development Forum


Explanation:
to think about what they are going to do

Jornada is not day in English, it's conference, seminar, forum, discussion group etc etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Brainstorming Forum

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
it was really jane's proposal that put me on the right track, but thanks anyway for everybody else's contributions. val, ya te expliqué mis razones,

sonrisas para todas y todos,

alf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs