KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tomas

English translation: takedown / takedowns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma / tomas
English translation:takedown / takedowns
Entered by: Cidália Martins

12:17 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Tomas
DOCUMENTO SOBRE LUCHA

"tomas"

e) El valor de las tomas (aquel que tenga más de 5-3-2 puntos etc. clasifica delante)

ELEMENTOS PARA ELIMINAR UN EMPATE
________________________
a) Los puntos de clasificación.
b) Los puntos técnicos marcados (aquel que tenga más)
c) Las amonestaciones O (aquel que tenga menos clasifica delante)
d) Las observaciones por pasividad P (aquel que tenga menos clasifica delante)
e) El valor de las tomas (aquel que tenga más de 5-3-2 puntos etc. clasifica delante)
f) Si la igualdad persiste el peso exacto del cuerpo en el pesaje determinará el vencedor.
trans_02
takedown
Explanation:
takedown points

References:

http://www.google.ca/searchq=cache:4vls1Djea9EJ:www.boxingwo...

"This was another great match with Gavin scoring the takedown and staying incredibly tight inside Karl’s guard. The match ended with the only points being scored from the takedown."

Glossary of Wrestling terms:

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache: iWMiiZaHNcJ:www.burbnet.com/sfwrestling/glossary.htm wrestling takedown...

Takedown: A takedown occurs when, from a neutral position a wrestler gains control over his opponent down on the mat and is inbounds.

http://www.uncgspartans.com/sports/wrestling/release.asp?REL...

"... He responded by earning one escape point, two takedown points and two back points ... "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 00:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

del verbo: \'tomar\', \'to take\' ? = takedown
Selected response from:

Cidália Martins
Grading comment
Take
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4takedownCidália Martins
3portions
Jacqueline van der Spek
1contactsBelinda Adams


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portions


Explanation:
just a guess though.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in wrestling one speaks about \"moves\". Is that any good?
http://www.blackmagic.com/ses/wrest/reference/fsrulesnew.htm...

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contacts


Explanation:
Another guess

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takedown


Explanation:
takedown points

References:

http://www.google.ca/searchq=cache:4vls1Djea9EJ:www.boxingwo...

"This was another great match with Gavin scoring the takedown and staying incredibly tight inside Karl’s guard. The match ended with the only points being scored from the takedown."

Glossary of Wrestling terms:

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache: iWMiiZaHNcJ:www.burbnet.com/sfwrestling/glossary.htm wrestling takedown...

Takedown: A takedown occurs when, from a neutral position a wrestler gains control over his opponent down on the mat and is inbounds.

http://www.uncgspartans.com/sports/wrestling/release.asp?REL...

"... He responded by earning one escape point, two takedown points and two back points ... "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 00:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

del verbo: \'tomar\', \'to take\' ? = takedown

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Take