KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

espacio de habitar (en este contexto)

English translation: habitable space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espacio de habitar
English translation:habitable space
Entered by: Parrot

19:41 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: espacio de habitar (en este contexto)
Sé que es una pregunta muy fácil, pero no sé como va con el contexto (certificado de estudios de la carrera de Arquitectura). Aquí está:
Identificar las diferentes expresiones de apropiación del espacio de habitar, según medios geográficos y culturales coexistentes.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
habitable space
Explanation:
is about as general as you can get.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5liveable space
Henry Hinds
5dwelling space
Fiona N�voa
4habitable space
Maria Luisa Duarte
4habitable space
Parrot
3residential spacexxxOso
3living spaceGail


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitable space


Explanation:
is about as general as you can get.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias, Cecilia.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liveable space


Explanation:
Sugiero.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitable space


Explanation:
could be an option!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
living space


Explanation:
Create a comfortable living space
Create a comfortable living space Style at Home Ask Us columnist Karl Lohnes offers
his best advice for helping you work with what you’ve got to create the ...
www.mochasofa.ca/garden/program/expert/02march11a.asp - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

MORI BUILDING : Living Space in Japan
... Office Space in Japan Office Space in China Small Office / Home Offices in Japan
Serviced Apartments in Japan Shop Guides For further information If you have ...
www.mori.co.jp/residence/en_index.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residential space


Explanation:
Hola Rob,
Otra sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

res·i·den·tial
function: adjective
Date: 1654
1 a : used as a residence or by residents b : providing living accommodations for students <a residential college>
2 : restricted to or occupied by residences <a residential neighborhood>
3 : of or relating to residence or residences

re·side
Function: intransitive verb
Inflected Form(s): re·sid·ed; re·sid·ing
Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French or Latin; Middle French resider, from Latin residEre to sit back, remain, abide, from re- + sedEre to sit -- more at SIT
Date: 15th century
1 a : to be in residence as the incumbent of a benefice or office b : to dwell permanently or continuously : occupy a place as one's legal domicile
2 a : to be present as an element or quality b : to be vested as a right
- re·sid·er noun

Merriam-Webster's ©


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dwelling space


Explanation:
this is just abother thought

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222