KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Primer Claustro Universitario de Colombia

English translation: First University of Colombia


20:25 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Primer Claustro Universitario de Colombia
Debajo del nombre de la escuela:

Universidad Santo Tomás
Claustro Universitario de Colombia
Cristina
English translation:First University of Colombia
Explanation:
Claustro Universitario is a "colonial" way of saying "university building". It is not a campus, it is a building that looks a lot like a cloister. In this particular case, Universidad de Santo Tomás is a Catholic University, run by priests, so most likely in the beginning the cloister was in the same building.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5First University Cloister of Colombia
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5I would leave it in SpanishLuz Dumanowsky
5First University of Colombia
Mile13
41. The name was left as in a German website about universities.
Parrot
3Campus
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First University Cloister of Colombia


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would leave it in Spanish


Explanation:
and then in parenthesis I would explain that it is a University.

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Campus


Explanation:
I would say it like this but I am not 100 pcty sure.



Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. The name was left as in a German website about universities.


Explanation:
2. Below you'll find a Spanish link explaining "claustro" in a university.

3. Larousse gives the following: "staff (conjunto de profesores en la universidad); senate (junta de profesores)."

Since this does not seem to refer to a quarterly meeting, I'd leave the name as is.



    Reference: http://www.universidadarcispatagonia.cl/revista/html/nicolas...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First University of Colombia


Explanation:
Claustro Universitario is a "colonial" way of saying "university building". It is not a campus, it is a building that looks a lot like a cloister. In this particular case, Universidad de Santo Tomás is a Catholic University, run by priests, so most likely in the beginning the cloister was in the same building.
Good luck!

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Cristina