KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Contaduría Pública

English translation: Public Accounting


20:27 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Contaduría Pública
University program... "Public Accounting" or "accounting"?
Cris
English translation:Public Accounting
Explanation:
As in Certified Public Accountant (CPA)....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks,
C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Public Accounting
Marian Greenfield
5Profession of a C.P.A.
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Accountingandre_
5AccountingMaria-Jose Pastor
5Public accounting
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Public Accounting


Explanation:
As in Certified Public Accountant (CPA)....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks,
C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: by a nose!
2 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 mins

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
8 mins

agree  Suzanne Couture
8 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
28 mins

agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public accounting


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graduates and the Demand for Public Accounting Recruits. ...
www.aicpa.org/members/div/career/edu/sagdpar.htm

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accounting


Explanation:
With a capital A, it is part of the title. In English we capitalize all important words in a title. Those not capitalized are of, and, the, a, etc. unless they are the first word in the title:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accounting


Explanation:
Sometimes simple is better. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is for a University program it would just be Accounting.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Profession of a C.P.A.


Explanation:
This is the translation of that phrase in Urrutia's Dictionary of Business - English-Spanish, Spanish-English (1999)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654