KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

C.P.

English translation: Lance Corporal (LCpl)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C.P. (cabo primero)
English translation:Lance Corporal (LCpl)
Entered by: Sam D

21:21 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: C.P.
I'm translating a batch of certificates, some of which are from the Army, and there are a few abbreviations I need to check:

Certificado de Estudios por cuanto el señor CP. Jose Garcia aprobó el curso de capacitación intermedia ...

Would CP be Cabo Primero, i.e. Corporal?
Sam D
lance corporal (commonly called 'LanceJack') // LCpl
Explanation:
I am sorry I cannot provide the explanations in Flemish.

:-))

Cheers,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After four years of being a LCpl and passing the tests, you will become a \"Corporal\"

JL

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks JL. What, no Flemish??? You disappoint me! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lance corporal (commonly called 'LanceJack') // LCplJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5Contador Público
vhernandez
4captain
Simon Charass
4First Corporal
Parrot


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captain


Explanation:
A caporal would not have the authority to approve a course.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contador Público


Explanation:
CPA

Corporal no hay que yo sepa en castellano, Cabo Primero no me suena tampoco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CP es mas bien Cap. Para Capitán no?

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Corporal


Explanation:
In the army, yes. (BTW, you have your answering option set to Flemish).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too late. Anyway, if José García (presumed student who passed) had been a certificate-granting institution, CP would probably have meant \"Colegio Público\".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lance corporal (commonly called 'LanceJack') // LCpl


Explanation:
I am sorry I cannot provide the explanations in Flemish.

:-))

Cheers,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After four years of being a LCpl and passing the tests, you will become a \"Corporal\"

JL



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thanks JL. What, no Flemish??? You disappoint me! :-))