KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Comedia de situaciones y enriedos

English translation: screwball comedy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comedia de situaciones y enriedos
English translation:screwball comedy
Entered by: Juan Pintado

22:49 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Cine
Spanish term or phrase: Comedia de situaciones y enriedos
Tema Cine.
Accents
screwball comedy
Explanation:
As "sitcom" is generally used in TV and radio contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, not in the context of films and cinema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(this is a follow-up to my last note)
... Plus many other 70\'s, 80\'s and 90\'s comedies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/882786/ref=br_...


VHS > Genres > Comedy > Screwball Comedy

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6.
My Best Friend\'s Wedding (1997)
Julia Roberts, Dermot Mulroney, et al.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8.
Summer Rental (1985)
John Candy, Richard Crenna, et al.


Working Girl (1988)
Harrison Ford, Sigourney Weaver, et al.

11.
Good Burger (1997)
Kel Mitchell, Kenan Thompson, et al.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12.
Clue (1985)
Eileen Brennan, Tim Curry, et al.
16.
Runaway Bride (1999)
Julia Roberts, Richard Gere, et al.

Selected response from:

Juan Pintado
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sitcom / siatation comedy
Jorge Payan
3 +2Comedy of errors
Sue Horn
3screwball comedy
Juan Pintado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sitcom / siatation comedy


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 22:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

situation comedy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wsu.edu:8080/~taflinge/sitcom.html
http://www.televisioninternet.com/sitcom/

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  sktrans
58 mins

agree  Esther Hermida: But sitcom is the same as situation comedy.
1 hr

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Cidália Martins: Exactly! Situation Comedy. Sitcom is a shortened form of the 2 words but is commonly used in TV contexts (as anti1970 mentioned) while situation comedy can refer to any medium.
2 hrs

neutral  Claudia Alvis: Actually 'sitcom' only applies to TV, not cinema.
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screwball comedy


Explanation:
As "sitcom" is generally used in TV and radio contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, not in the context of films and cinema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(this is a follow-up to my last note)
... Plus many other 70\'s, 80\'s and 90\'s comedies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/882786/ref=br_...


VHS > Genres > Comedy > Screwball Comedy

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6.
My Best Friend\'s Wedding (1997)
Julia Roberts, Dermot Mulroney, et al.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8.
Summer Rental (1985)
John Candy, Richard Crenna, et al.


Working Girl (1988)
Harrison Ford, Sigourney Weaver, et al.

11.
Good Burger (1997)
Kel Mitchell, Kenan Thompson, et al.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12.
Clue (1985)
Eileen Brennan, Tim Curry, et al.
16.
Runaway Bride (1999)
Julia Roberts, Richard Gere, et al.



Juan Pintado
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Horn: Though screwball comedy is only for the 30s and 40s of classic cinema.
8 mins
  -> In "amazon.com", "My best friend's wedding" is filed under "screwball comedy"...

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comedy of errors


Explanation:
This may do in your context.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: and sitcom
25 mins

agree  charlesink: and say enredos, please
23 hrs