KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

padrino de velacion

English translation: wedding godfather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:padrino de velacion
English translation:wedding godfather
Entered by: chaplin

22:54 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: padrino de velacion
Se trata de una boda catolica ymexicana. Son los padrinos principales. Existe una traduccion oara esto?
Hinara
United States
an idea
Explanation:
wedding godfather
I do not know what that is as a practising catholic

At a wedding you usually have witnesses
and at christening godfather and godmother
In England people sometimes have two godmothers and two godfathers

Buena suerte
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I’m sorry about the delay in grading. The question came from a coworker who is planning her wedding that will be taking place in Mexico with many English-speaking guests. She still has not told me what wording she has actually chosen, but since I’m being reminded to grade my question, I will do so based on the wording I would choose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sponsor
Esther Hermida
5sponsor at a wedding
Сергей Лузан
4 +1veil sponsor
Parrot
4 +1Best ManLulyMx
2an idea
chaplin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an idea


Explanation:
wedding godfather
I do not know what that is as a practising catholic

At a wedding you usually have witnesses
and at christening godfather and godmother
In England people sometimes have two godmothers and two godfathers

Buena suerte
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I’m sorry about the delay in grading. The question came from a coworker who is planning her wedding that will be taking place in Mexico with many English-speaking guests. She still has not told me what wording she has actually chosen, but since I’m being reminded to grade my question, I will do so based on the wording I would choose.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Best Man


Explanation:
I don't think that custom is used in the United States, I've only known there to be a best man.

LulyMx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cidália Martins: I married in a Catholic ceremony, and we had the best man and the matron of honour. Our families are both Portuguese and they consider them our 'padrinho' and 'madrinha'.
6 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veil sponsor


Explanation:
Se ha extinguido la costumbre incluso en España, pero en Filipinas todavía se practica, y tanto la madrina como el padrino en este ritual se llaman "veil sponsors". Consiste en que los dos cubren a los novios con un velo en común y piden la fecundidad del matrimonio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó: velación está en Larousse como \"vigil\" y también \"ceremony of the veil\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 00:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This applies to the ritual in which there is also a candle sponsor.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: el DRAE tambien explica la costumbre de la vela de la iglesia catolica en las bodas.
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sponsor


Explanation:
En familias humildes se acostumbra tener padrinos para todo. O sea, para el pastel, fotógrafo, luna de miel, anillos, en fin de cualquier cosa que se les ocurra.

'Sponsor' es lo que se me ocurre, pero quizás álguien tenga mejor palabra. Lo que sí sé es que no es godparent ni bestman, eh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 23:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sanbenito.k12.tx.us/schools/BertaCabaza/HSSB/Lang...


He aquí una prueba más de la palabra. Se me olvidó traducir todo como Mass Sponsor

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Could velacion come from velar in the sense of "velar por alguien"?
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
11 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sponsor at a wedding


Explanation:
for sure. ¡Buena suerte, Hilda Naranjo!
Re.: Diccionario manual ruso-español (12000 palabras) J. Nogueira, G. Turover, Moscú, EDITORIAL ¨IDIOMA RUSO¨, 1976
5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450