KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ver frase

English translation: production company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:productora (institucional)
English translation:production company
Entered by: Parrot

23:50 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Movie industry
Spanish term or phrase: ver frase
El prestigio internacional cinematográfico de la productora fue alcanzado al encabezar la coproducción de XXX que fue aclamada por el publico y la crítica.
Accents
The production company achieved international
Explanation:
cinematographic prestige when it spearheaded the co-prodution of XXX, which was acclaimed by audiences and critics.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The production company achieved international
Parrot
5XXX (producer's name) firmly established her international movie prestige....
Terry Burgess
5The producer's international reknown in cinematography was achieved
Marian Greenfield
4The producer's international cinematographic prestige was reached by heading ...
Juan Pintado
4The producers caught up with/reached international cinematographic prestige ....
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The producer's international reknown in cinematography was achieved


Explanation:
by leading the coproduction of xxx, which was acclaimed by audiences as well as by the critics.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The producers caught up with/reached international cinematographic prestige ....


Explanation:
.. when they headed a coproduction of XXX which found acclaim with the public as well as the critics.

You can either say
- caught up with the international ...
or
reached new international ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The production company achieved international


Explanation:
cinematographic prestige when it spearheaded the co-prodution of XXX, which was acclaimed by audiences and critics.


    Suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
0 min

agree  andy37
11 mins

agree  colemh
19 mins

agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XXX (producer's name) firmly established her international movie prestige....


Explanation:
when she headed up the co-production of YYY

my 2 cent's worth Accents:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
I totally forgot to add:

\"which was (widely) acclaimed by the public and critics alike\"


t


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The producer's international cinematographic prestige was reached by heading ...


Explanation:
... the critically and audience acclaimed XXX co-production

Juan Pintado
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12