KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

CEIM-Comite empresarial de Madrid

English translation: Madrid Chamber of Commerce


01:56 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: CEIM-Comite empresarial de Madrid
travel
tyl
English translation:Madrid Chamber of Commerce
Explanation:
A possibility.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Independent Enterprise Confederation of Madrid (CEIM)xxxasusisu
4 +2Madrid Chamber of CommerceMaria-Jose Pastor
5Independent Corporate Association of Madrid
Vanessa Wagenknecht
5Madrid Business Committee
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Madrid Chamber of Commerce


Explanation:
A possibility.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: Yes...
30 mins

agree  rhandler: No es literal, pero equivale.
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Madrid Business Committee


Explanation:
This is literal; anything else would have to be based on a knowledge of the committee and it's actual nature compared to similar groups in the target country that may have a certain type of name generically.

Literal is safest unless you can justify the above.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Independent Enterprise Confederation of Madrid (CEIM)


Explanation:
Hi Tyl
Origen y Fines

La Confederación se constituyó el 28 de febrero de 1978, con el nombre de Confederación Empresarial Independiente de Madrid (CEIM), al amparo de la Ley reguladora del derecho de Asociación Sindical, por la fusión de dos organizaciones empresariales entonces existentes: la Federación Provincial de Asociaciones de Empresarios (FAEM) y la Agrupación Empresarial Independiente de Madrid (AEIM).

La Asamblea General celebrada el 26 de abril de 1990, además de modificar los Estatutos y el Reglamento de Régimen Interior, cambió su denominación por la de CEIM-Confederación Empresarial de Madrid-CEOE.





    Reference: http://www.ceim.es/index_quees.htm
xxxasusisu
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht
3 hrs
  -> thanks Vanessa

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Independent Corporate Association of Madrid


Explanation:
hope it helps :)

Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8