KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Que pases el mejor de los días

English translation: may this be the best day ever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que pases el mejor de los días
English translation:may this be the best day ever
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

18:44 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Que pases el mejor de los días
En una típica tarjeta de cumpleaños.

Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Have a fantastic/great day!
Explanation:
:-)
Karin



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:47:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually rather something like \'may this be the best day ever\' - but I think the best transaltion here would be closer to what I wrote above.
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Opté por empezar con 'may this...' ya que así se usa más en las tarjetas.
Gracias,

Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Have a fantastic/great day!
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5¨Have a nice day!¨xxxnataliazam


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Have a fantastic/great day!


Explanation:
:-)
Karin



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:47:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually rather something like \'may this be the best day ever\' - but I think the best transaltion here would be closer to what I wrote above.

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Opté por empezar con 'may this...' ya que así se usa más en las tarjetas.
Gracias,

Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 mins

agree  swisstell
10 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
16 mins

agree  jlm
17 mins

agree  Todd Field
18 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
18 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
27 mins

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¨Have a nice day!¨


Explanation:
Also ¨Congratulations

xxxnataliazam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish