KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

see phrase

English translation: Look optimistically at the future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:see phrase
English translation:Look optimistically at the future
Entered by: Lucinda

16:59 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: see phrase
Superando nuevos coceptos. Mirando el futuro con optimismo.

It's an advertisement for a Car and I´m having trouble with the second sentence. Any ideas?
Thanks!
violeta_6
Look optimistically at the future
Explanation:
Embrace the future with optimism.

That is more of a free translation. I don't know how much leeway you have to use a free translation.

Good luck!
Lucinda
Selected response from:

Lucinda
Grading comment
Embrace the future with optimism!

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5An optimistic insight into the future
Andres Pacheco
5Look optimistically at the futureLucinda
4Looking at a bright future.
Marian Greenfield
4Gazing confidently at the future.
William Stein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An optimistic insight into the future


Explanation:
It is not a literal translation but I think it may work, depending on context.

I hope it helps,

Andrés



More literal options:

An optimistic look into the future.

Looking at the future, with optimism.

(etc.)

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Looking at a bright future.


Explanation:
More of an interpretation than a translation, but I think it works...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gazing confidently at the future.


Explanation:
refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Looking confidently at the future:
Raden and Sons tap into success - 1998-06-29 - Puget Sound ...
... Everybody either grows or perishes,\" Raden said. \"We feel very fortunate about where we\'ve been, and we\'re looking confidently at the future.\". ...
www.bizjournals.com/seattle/stories/ 1998/06/29/focus25.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:54:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
We have an optimistic outlook on the future:

Positive Press Historical Perspective
... We have also featured articles found in Wired magazine, a publication which appears to have a decidedly optimistic outlook on the future. ...
www.positivepress.com/perspective/ archive/97-01-26.php3 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Penguins seek fans\' help
... winning isn\'t everything, why do they keep score?\" -- and expressed his disappointment with the 2002-03 season before taking an optimistic outlook on the future ...
www.post-gazette.com/penguins/ 20030425pensmainpens3p3.asp


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Look optimistically at the future


Explanation:
Embrace the future with optimism.

That is more of a free translation. I don't know how much leeway you have to use a free translation.

Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Embrace the future with optimism!

Thanks!