KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estar en la suya

English translation: hooked on his person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la suya
English translation:hooked on his person
Entered by: mirta

02:46 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estar en la suya
Es un diálogo entre dos mujeres.
Location: Argentina


"Porque se te nota en la cara que estás super enganchada con ese tipo... y si él está en la suya... "

Thanks for your help!!
mirta
Argentina
for one seen from your face that you are totally hooked on this guy - and he is hooked on his
Explanation:
he is hooked on his face/person

in other words, seems a rather vain caracter
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3for one seen from your face that you are totally hooked on this guy - and he is hooked on his
swisstell
4 +1you can tell by the look on your face that you´re totally into him and if he´s in his own worldmbc
4 +1Because from the look on your face you're totally hooked with that guy...
Marisa Pavan
4he stands off-fish/he is aloof
verbis
3...and if he is in his right mind...SpanTran


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for one seen from your face that you are totally hooked on this guy - and he is hooked on his


Explanation:
he is hooked on his face/person

in other words, seems a rather vain caracter

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Because from the look on your face you're totally hooked with that guy...


Explanation:
and he minds his own business.

Good luck

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
5 hrs
  -> thanks brigith

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you can tell by the look on your face that you´re totally into him and if he´s in his own world


Explanation:
are you translating into Am or UK English?

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LulyMx: Completely
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he stands off-fish/he is aloof


Explanation:
yet the world is full of mennnnnnnnnnn;))))))))))))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and if he is in his right mind...


Explanation:
'Because you can tell from the look on his face that you are mad about him... and if he is in his right mind...' Just an idea.. the dots suggest to me that there is more to come, that she is hinting at something, perhaps something developìng? The 'mas about' can also be 'crazy about him' or 'totally hooked on him,' etc. As I said, just an idea! Good luck!!

SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31