KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

uso acuatico del arroyo

English translation: stream tubing/rafting


15:16 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: uso acuatico del arroyo
Se proponen actividades como cabalgatas, uso acuatico del arroyo y montanismo.
maria
English translation:stream tubing/rafting
Explanation:
a stream can be used for tubing,rafting and swimming/fishing

If you get into things like activities, with the other words, it really sounds silly in English...figures out what the actual activities are and use that
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Excellent. Thank you for your advice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stream tubing/raftingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5raftingVeronica Mengana
4an aquatic use of the stream
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4water activities in the stream
posada
3 +1acquatic use of the stream/river
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquatic use of the stream/river


Explanation:
acquatic activities in the stream/river

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an aquatic use of the stream


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linking Land Use Change, Stream Geomorphology, and Aquatic Biodiversity in
a Hierarchical Classification Scheme AND Linking Land Use Change, Stream ...

snr.uvm.edu/sal/lugeoaqua.html


Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rafting


Explanation:
white-water rafting perhaps
-VM

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water activities in the stream


Explanation:
I think the original is missing the word "actividades" or "deportes".

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stream tubing/rafting


Explanation:
a stream can be used for tubing,rafting and swimming/fishing

If you get into things like activities, with the other words, it really sounds silly in English...figures out what the actual activities are and use that

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Excellent. Thank you for your advice.