KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Cabeza caliente

English translation: hot head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cabeza caliente
English translation:hot head
Entered by: jlm

17:41 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ broadcasting, filming
Spanish term or phrase: Cabeza caliente
Hablando de equipo de rodaje
.... más una cabeza caliente de seis metros para las tomas más especiales.
Guiri
Spain
hot head
Explanation:
de control remoto para grúa
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
Tks for swift response:^)
Hot head just seemed too direct to me. Thought from the context it would be "boom" or something.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hot headjlm
5 +1hot headMaria Lemus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot head


Explanation:
de control remoto para grúa

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Tks for swift response:^)
Hot head just seemed too direct to me. Thought from the context it would be "boom" or something.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
11 mins

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot head


Explanation:
es una cabeza de control remoto para grúa (en términos cinematográficos)
Espero que te sirva,
saludos

Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs