KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Politólogo

English translation: political scientist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Politólogo
English translation:political scientist
Entered by: jlm

17:42 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Politólogo
In a CV.
Thanks
Ana Borthwick
political scientist
Explanation:
Oxford Superlex
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10political scientistjlm
5 +1Political Analyst or Commentator
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
political scientist


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Mengana
3 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
4 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Elenacb
9 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
28 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

agree  luka
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
10 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Political Analyst or Commentator


Explanation:
Especially if by the CONTEXT (important), the person has a profile as such in the media.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: can also be
38 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

disagree  luka: Politigolo es alguien licenciado en ciencias políticas, pero no necesariamente un analista o comentarista poilítico.
1 hr
  -> Con permiso, Luka, pero si te fijas, es precisamente lo que digo... aunque "Politigolo" de por sí no lo identifico.

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ino.