KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

No hay de que.

English translation: don't mention it


19:28 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: No hay de que.
I am just looking for the definition of this phrase.
Steph
English translation:don't mention it
Explanation:
it's nothing
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10don't mention it
swisstell
5 +3Not at all // Don't mention it // You're welcome
Monica Colangelo
5 +2you're welcome
Silvia Ferrero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
don't mention it


Explanation:
it's nothing

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min

agree  Parrot
1 min

agree  Aurora Humarán: "no hay de qué" es la respuesta de cortesía a la expresión "Gracias". =) Au
1 min

agree  Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois
3 mins
  -> thanks you all

agree  Henry Hinds: ¨Ándale, pues¨ is a Mexican version.
4 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Janelle Norman
14 hrs

agree  DannyB
14 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you're welcome


Explanation:
It's what you answer to somebody who's said "thank you". The literal meaning would be something like "it's nothing".

Silvia Ferrero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not at all // Don't mention it // You're welcome


Explanation:
Just one more, the other two are, of course, correct.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  tlagares
3 hrs

agree  Sol: there is nothing to thank me for
1 day4 hrs