KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ayuda con frase

English translation: to take an unexpected turn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DAR UN VUELCO INESPERADO
English translation:to take an unexpected turn
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

20:48 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ayuda con frase
Mara y Joaquin son amigos de la infancia. Y cuando se reencuentren, los recuerdos se multiplicarán y sus vidas DARÁN UN VUELCO INESPERADO.

Como se puede decir esta ultima expresión en inglés?
Accents
will take an unexpected turn
Explanation:
hope this is useful
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14will take an unexpected turn
Lesley Clarke
4their lives will be unexpectedly turned upside down
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
will take an unexpected turn


Explanation:
hope this is useful

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min
  -> gracias Gordana

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
2 mins
  -> gracias Rufino

agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> gracias e-rich

agree  Carla Araújo
8 mins
  -> gracias Carla

agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins
  -> gracias Marian

agree  Belinda Adams
39 mins
  -> gracias Belinda

agree  xxxIno66
46 mins
  -> gracias Ino

agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
49 mins
  -> gracias Hans

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> gracias Parrot

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> gracias Verbis

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Cidália Martins
2 hrs

agree  BuuGee
5 hrs

agree  Janelle Norman
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their lives will be unexpectedly turned upside down


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

RTÉ ACE: ARTS CULTURE & ENTERTAINMENT Walking On Water by Gemma ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FX's tranquil world is unexpectedly turned upside down early one Wednesday morning
when Evangeline Walter's lifeless body is found propped up against a tree in ...
www.rte.ie/arts/2001/0920/oconnorg.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tilley Endurables - Ode to the Tilley Hat - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on the foredeck gave me the idea of incorporating a Velcro-closed security pocket
in case the wearer found himself unexpectedly turned upside down; Toronto ...
www.tilley.com/about_us2.asp - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nyingje Companions - Centre for the Development of Meditative ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... it really just two short years ago that this idyllic setting had no place in my future,
when my world was suddenly and unexpectedly turned upside down, when I ...
www.nyingjecompanions.com/weekly.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares



Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Petals on the Wind at Epinions ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But in the lives of the Dollanganger kids, things are never simple. And
you can bet that their lives will be turned upside down once again. ...
www.epinions.com/content_14666337924 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lebanon Daily News Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... that a child or adolescent's routine has been upset, said Martin, "and the more routine
that you can maintain, the less their lives will be turned upside down. ...
www.ldnews.com/Stories/ 0,1413,139~10139~1318973,00.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Daily Cougar--Entertainment News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to trap him. Little does either of them know how much their lives
will be turned upside down within 16 short days. Throughout the ...
www.stp.uh.edu/vol64/143/shobiz/shobiz3.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Outlaw Star Characters - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... From this point on all their lives will be turned up side down and nothing
will ever be the same. ©2003-2004 animerpgnet.com/animerpgnetwork.net.
www.animerpgnet.com/oscharacters.shtml - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739