KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

UNIPERSONAL

English translation: one-man show


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:show unipersonal
English translation:one-man show
Entered by: xxxIno66

21:38 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Theater
Spanish term or phrase: UNIPERSONAL
UN SHOW UNIPERSONAL EN TEATRO.
Accents
one-man show
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 21:42:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" In the tradition of the one-man show or obra unipersonal, MarcosMartinez manages to create a heart-felt piece that humorizes a seemingly personal experience.\"

http://www.csusm.edu/theater/remarks.html
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8one-man showxxxIno66
4solo show
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
one-man show


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 21:42:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" In the tradition of the one-man show or obra unipersonal, MarcosMartinez manages to create a heart-felt piece that humorizes a seemingly personal experience.\"

http://www.csusm.edu/theater/remarks.html

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: definitely
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  swisstell
6 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
9 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
11 mins

agree  verbis
27 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
40 mins
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Nikki Graham
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo show


Explanation:
hope it helps

Nick Cave to play solo show in London - NME.COM
Formato de archivo: Desconocido - Versión en HTML
... date to Euro tour Nick Cave rearranges solo London show Nick Cave previews new album
before select audience in London Nick Cave to play solo show in London The ...
www.nme.com/news/103920.htm - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nme.com ]

Valery Grancher: Solo Show - TADU Contemporary Art Gallery - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Valery Grancher: Solo Show: TADU Contemporary Art Gallery In this context specific
pieces will be produced using concept as media in situ. As everybody knows. ...
www.absolutearts.com/artsnews/2000/02/22/26601.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739