KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

VER FRASE

English translation: all the chemistry of leading couples


02:45 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: VER FRASE
Esta película reune en la pantalla grande, TODA LA QUÍMICA DE LA PAREJA PROTAGÓNICA de la tira televisiva.

No se como decir en inglés especialmente lo que está en mayúsculas. Alguien sabe?
Accents
English translation:all the chemistry of leading couples
Explanation:
On the big screen, this movie brings together "all the chemistry of leading couples" from televised strips.

Something to that effect......it seems to me that what is being said about the movie is that everything that you have ever seen/felt RE chemistry between two people, all the chemistry of all leading couples......somehow, all of this is portrayed in this movie.
Wow!
Selected response from:

JuneBarb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sheer chemistry of the leading couple
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5THE CHEMISTRY OF THE STARRING COUPLE
April Berumen
3all the chemistry of leading couplesJuneBarb


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheer chemistry of the leading couple


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

www.mith2.umd.edu/WomensStudies/FilmReviews/boys-on-the-sid... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Certain scenes stand out for the sheer chemistry of the actors playing off one another,
like one in which Jane is trying to get ever-proper Robin to say the "c ...
6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Amazon.com: About straitjacket: Reviews - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and the cast... no words can describe the sheer chemistry of the whole ensemble...
you can even believe that they *are* actually the tenenbaums! ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/cm/member-reviews/ -/A2589DCKOQ4CTH/1/ref=cm_cr_auth/ - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares
durham21 | theatre | Brief Encounter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... However, in what is ultimately a tenuous love story, so much depends on the chemistry
of the leading couple, and by the interval I was quite unconvinced. ...
www.durham21.co.uk/archive/archive.asp?ID=1521 - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hacker Riley:The Return - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cory couldn't make it to filmming and there was an "unexpected lack
of chemistry" between the two members of the leading couple. ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Bungalow/7362/hacker.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.geocities.com ]



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: Sure
37 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
THE CHEMISTRY OF THE STARRING COUPLE


Explanation:
The "chemistry" between the two people starring in the film

HTH,
April

April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 59

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all the chemistry of leading couples


Explanation:
On the big screen, this movie brings together "all the chemistry of leading couples" from televised strips.

Something to that effect......it seems to me that what is being said about the movie is that everything that you have ever seen/felt RE chemistry between two people, all the chemistry of all leading couples......somehow, all of this is portrayed in this movie.
Wow!

JuneBarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16