KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Confección de escenografía

English translation: scenography design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Confección de escenografía
English translation:scenography design
Entered by: Maria Ravalli

03:36 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Confección de escenografía
La CONFECCIÓN DE LA ESCENOGRAFÍA estuvo a cargo de ...
Accents
scenography design
Explanation:
The Art of Casimiro
... last year of school, he participated in a contest of Scenography Design and Lights ... image for the official poster of the 1996 Chicago Latino Cinema Film Festival ...
www.casimiroart.com/html/about.html cached
CAMILO PÁEZ
... Art Faculty: Photography, Art History Cinema ‘92-’93 ... 1995, Poster and Scenography design for theatre play "Calibanismo", Fragmento Teatro, Javeriana ...
www.geocities.com/SoHo/1727/PAEZHOM2.htm cached
The Timeshare Beat: It's Your World; Lyon, France's Best Kept ...
... town mansion, which retraces the history of the invention of the cinema. ... are floodlit each evening in harmony with a specific scenography design, filling its ...
www.thetimesharebeat.com/yourworld/lyon.htm cached
Selected response from:

Maria Ravalli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scenography design
Maria Ravalli
5Scenery building
Henry Hinds
4scenography
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scenery building


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scenography design


Explanation:
The Art of Casimiro
... last year of school, he participated in a contest of Scenography Design and Lights ... image for the official poster of the 1996 Chicago Latino Cinema Film Festival ...
www.casimiroart.com/html/about.html cached
CAMILO PÁEZ
... Art Faculty: Photography, Art History Cinema ‘92-’93 ... 1995, Poster and Scenography design for theatre play "Calibanismo", Fragmento Teatro, Javeriana ...
www.geocities.com/SoHo/1727/PAEZHOM2.htm cached
The Timeshare Beat: It's Your World; Lyon, France's Best Kept ...
... town mansion, which retraces the history of the invention of the cinema. ... are floodlit each evening in harmony with a specific scenography design, filling its ...
www.thetimesharebeat.com/yourworld/lyon.htm cached


Maria Ravalli
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scenography


Explanation:
scenography: the art of prerspective representation esp. as applied to the painting of stage scenery (as by ancient Greeks) Merrian Webster. Hope this helps.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128