KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ventas ambulantes

English translation: street vending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ventas ambulantes
English translation:street vending
Entered by: Simona de Logu

16:29 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ventas ambulantes
...quien con tres hijos y después de estar varios años dedicada a las ventas ambulantes, con gran esfuerzo alquiló una casita esquinera. Allí puso su venta de pollos y verduras...

Peddler seems to have a more negative conotation to me, suggestions appreciated
xxxjmf
street vending
Explanation:
as in street vendors who sell their goods on the street to passersby.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1itinerant sales
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1street vending
Simona de Logu
4 +1ambulant sales//ambulant vendorxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
itinerant sales


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 mins
  -> thank you, ino66 :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
street vending


Explanation:
as in street vendors who sell their goods on the street to passersby.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: THIS IS THE BEST AND MOST DIRECT TRANSLATION
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambulant sales//ambulant vendor


Explanation:
Hola jmf,
Me parece que esta podría ser otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"***Ambulant Sales*** The informal economy is a big part of Mexico's internal trade.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:48:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos para \"ambulant vendor\":

\"... It is inconceivable for an ***ambulant vendor*** who has to pedal his way under the sun and the rain to sell his wares, contribute P100.00 to two unknown persons ...\"
www.csc.gov.ph/res-011276.html

\"Vendors, beware: police will confiscate your goods... The incident at Quirino Avenue at around 1:15 pm today saw only the goods sold by one ***ambulant vendor*** confiscated by the police while those which belonged to ... \"
www.mindanews.com/2002/06/1st/arn29vendors.html




    Reference: http://www.mexperience.com/inmexico/photos/2mexicocity.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, colemh ¶8^)