KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desactualización

English translation: outdated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desactualización
English translation:outdated
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

19:18 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desactualización
la desactualización de las direcciones de e-mail.

Yo querria una palabra sola para DESACTUALIZACIÓN.
Accents
outdated
Explanation:

Hola,

Yo te sugiero algo como 'outdated e-mail addresses.'



.. Send us your questions. Case Study 104 Major Oil Company Replaces
Outdated Data Interfaces with LimsLink. Three years ago, a major ...
www.labtronics.com/casestudies/cs104_oil.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dragons Online! Forums :: View topic - Outdated data - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Outdated data. ... Author, Message. desean84 Developer Joined: 31 Dec 2001 Posts: 525,
PostPosted: 26-12-2002 (0:04) Post subject: Outdated data, Reply with quote. ...
www.dragonscouts.com/forums/ viewtopic.php?t=357&view=next - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Material Outdated - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Material outdated. The material under http://www.chem.ualberta.ca/~plambeck/
and http://www.chem.ualberta.ca/courses/plambeck/ has ...

Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3discontinuationxxxOso
5 +1obsolete e-mail addresses
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4outdated
Lisbeth Benavides
4revert to an older version
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discontinuation


Explanation:
Hola Accents,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dis·con·tin·ue
1 : to break the continuity of : cease to operate, administer, use, produce, or take
2 : to abandon or terminate by a legal discontinuance
intransitive senses : to come to an end
synonym see STOP
- dis·con·tin·u·a·tion (noun)

Merriam-Webster\'s ©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: can't help agreeing all the time
12 mins
  -> Tante grazie, Lesley ¶:^)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Henrique ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds: En el clavo como siempre.
45 mins
  -> Hola cumpa, chorromil gracias ¶:^)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obsolete e-mail addresses


Explanation:
or obsolescence of e-mail addresses. However, I would stick to the above suggestion.

Obsolete E-mail Addresses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The queries on this page have obsolete / non-existent e-mail addresses.
If the author of any of these queries would contact me with ...
www.rootsweb.com/~mnmcleod/obsolete_e-mail.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Agenda 2001 Address Changes Obsolete E-Mail Addresses Review: ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 6122, 5600 HC Eindhoven). Obsolete E-Mail Addresses Recently the TUE
has removed several accounts of ex-OOTI's. As a result Xootic ...
www.win.tue.nl/xootic/newsletter/jan-2001.pdf - Páginas similares

ETHZ E-Mail Delivery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mail sent to an obsolete e-mail domain will be answered for a period of
1 or more years with a special non-delivery message for that domain. ...
www.kom.id.ethz.ch/mail/email-delivery_EN.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Computing Services News, XVI, No. 5, December 1, 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Obsolete E-Mail Addresses. We have continuing problems with obsolete
e-mail addresses (30% of incoming e-mail). The following obsolete ...
mauicc.hawaii.edu/documents/bulletins/ csnews/current/_20001205-csnews.htmlx - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
34 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revert to an older version


Explanation:
of e-mail addresses. Sorry, but I can't shrink that, and technically this is what it means in IT.

On another terminology list someone suggested "DOWNGRADE", though that was debated.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdated


Explanation:

Hola,

Yo te sugiero algo como 'outdated e-mail addresses.'



.. Send us your questions. Case Study 104 Major Oil Company Replaces
Outdated Data Interfaces with LimsLink. Three years ago, a major ...
www.labtronics.com/casestudies/cs104_oil.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dragons Online! Forums :: View topic - Outdated data - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Outdated data. ... Author, Message. desean84 Developer Joined: 31 Dec 2001 Posts: 525,
PostPosted: 26-12-2002 (0:04) Post subject: Outdated data, Reply with quote. ...
www.dragonscouts.com/forums/ viewtopic.php?t=357&view=next - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Material Outdated - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Material outdated. The material under http://www.chem.ualberta.ca/~plambeck/
and http://www.chem.ualberta.ca/courses/plambeck/ has ...



Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134