KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dice tenerles

English translation: she says she is very patient with them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dice tenerles
English translation:she says she is very patient with them
Entered by: mónica alfonso

20:32 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dice tenerles
Por eso asiste con regularidad a cursos y charlas donde la adiestran sobre asuntos administrativos y de contabilidad, entre otros temas, al tiempo que se esfuerza por ofrecer un servicio cada vez mejor a sus clientes, a quienes dice tenerles “mucha paciencia”.

who she says require "a lot of patience" ? or that she is very patient with?
xxxjmf
she says she is very patient with them
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may see it more clearly if you restate it:
(Ella) dice que les tiene mucha paciencia (a sus clientes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The non-finite construction is usually a bit more difficult to understand than a finite one. The subject of tenerles is \'she\' (omitted), \'mucha paciencia\' is thedirect object, and \'a quienes\' is the indirect object.
Hope this helps you in some way!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1she says she is very patient with them
mónica alfonso
5. . . with whom, she says, she is very patient . . .
ACCURATE77
5. . . with whom, she says, she is very patient . . .
ACCURATE77
5she says she is very patient with
Marian Greenfield
5whom she needs to be very patient withLucinda
5for whom she claims to have much patience.
Rebecca Leon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she says she is very patient with them


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may see it more clearly if you restate it:
(Ella) dice que les tiene mucha paciencia (a sus clientes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The non-finite construction is usually a bit more difficult to understand than a finite one. The subject of tenerles is \'she\' (omitted), \'mucha paciencia\' is thedirect object, and \'a quienes\' is the indirect object.
Hope this helps you in some way!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
0 min
  -> Gracias, Ino

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whom she needs to be very patient with


Explanation:
Suerte!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she says she is very patient with


Explanation:
more literally (but less pretty), that she says she has a lot of patience for)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for whom she claims to have much patience.


Explanation:
ok

Rebecca Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
. . . with whom, she says, she is very patient . . .


Explanation:
The other answers are fine, specially the one given by the translator who offered a very good grammatical explanation. However, if you want your translation as much similar to the Spanish equivalent, you have to include the personal pronoun she twice. Also, you have to use the pronoun whom followed by a comma, which should be followed by the parenthetical clause, "she says," which also should be followed by the comma that closes the parenthetical clause before writing the rest of the sentence.


    Reference: http://www.proZcom/accurate77
    Reference: http://wordzone.com/GUILLERMO-77
ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
. . . with whom, she says, she is very patient . . .


Explanation:
The other answers are fine, specially the one given by the translator who offered a very good grammatical explanation. However, if you want your translation to be as much similar to the Spanish equivalent, you have to include the personal pronoun she twice. Also, you have to use the pronoun whom followed by a comma, which should be followed by the parenthetical clause, "she says," which also should be followed by the comma that closes the parenthetical clause before writing the rest of the sentence.


    Reference: http://www.proZcom/accurate77
    Reference: http://wordzone.com/GUILLERMO-77
ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19