KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

simulacro de emergencia

English translation: emergency simulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:simulacro de emergencia
English translation:emergency simulation
Entered by: Martin Harvey

23:17 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: simulacro de emergencia
Puesta en marcha del equipo con simulacro de emergencia y toma de potencia mediante transferencia de carga real, abasteciendo

Start up with emergency drill and power point through charge transfer…

Do you think this translation is alright. Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
emergency simulation
Explanation:
Start up of the equipment with an emergency simulation and turning on power by transferring real load to power...

I would put it this way.
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much. I'm not used to technical stuff like this. I'm learning though, Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5emergency simulationHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5Equipment power up simulating an emergency and transfer of real loadJane Lamb-Ruiz
5emergency practicejlm
5Start up with mock emergency drill ...Lucinda
4power port
Rebecca Leon
2your translation
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
your translation


Explanation:
sounds ok to me!
good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
I still feel insecure as to what I have translated.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I still feel insecure as to what I have translated.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency practice


Explanation:
.

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power port


Explanation:
toma de potencia seria power port, not power point

Rebecca Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency simulation


Explanation:
Start up of the equipment with an emergency simulation and turning on power by transferring real load to power...

I would put it this way.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much. I'm not used to technical stuff like this. I'm learning though, Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Start up with mock emergency drill ...


Explanation:
Your translation sounds good to me; I only added 'mock' . Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equipment power up simulating an emergency and transfer of real load


Explanation:
I don't really like the WITH

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709