KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mano de obra

English translation: manpower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mano de obra
English translation:manpower
Entered by: Martin Harvey

03:07 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mano de obra
SERVICIO DE REPARACIÓN DE EMERGENCIA SOBRE INSTRUMENTOS DE LOS LABORATORIOS QUÍMICOS Y DE PRUEBAS FÍSICAS, PROVEYENDO DE MANO DE OBRA, HERRAMIENTAS, Y TODO OTRO ELEMENTO QUE FUERA NECESARIO PARA TAL FIN. This is the context. I wonder if workforce applies here...
Martin Harvey
Argentina
manpower
Explanation:
Hope it helps

UNESCO Thesaurus: alphabetical list - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... productivity RT Wages Labour force USE Manpower Labour intensity MT 6.25 Economics
FR Intensité de main d'oeuvre SP Intensidad de mano de obra SN Relatively ...
www.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/terms/list82.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ulcc.ac.uk ]

Territorio, movilidad de mano de obra y formación del mercado de ...
... Palabras clave: pensamiento económico / ciencia regional / mercado de trabajo
/ movilidad de mano de obra. Territory, manpower mobility and labour market's ...
www.ub.es/geocrit/sn-94-84.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
I'll take this one. I think in the context labor wouldn't go. The service provider is listing the advantages they offer. And labor has more to do with the workers I think. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6labor
Michael Powers (PhD)
4manpower
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
labor


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 03:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex

mano de obra = labor

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: workforce, too
3 mins
  -> thank you, and yes, that's true :)

agree  Henry Hinds
36 mins

agree  Atacama: Labor or labour, depending on what market you're aiming at. He he, our colonial friends in the americas never did learn the language properly.
1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77: CORRECT; A GOOD CHOICE AMONG A FEW
1 hr

agree  Guiri
2 hrs

agree  mslang: Definetly, instead of manpower, which means 'fuerza de trabajo'
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manpower


Explanation:
Hope it helps

UNESCO Thesaurus: alphabetical list - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... productivity RT Wages Labour force USE Manpower Labour intensity MT 6.25 Economics
FR Intensité de main d'oeuvre SP Intensidad de mano de obra SN Relatively ...
www.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/terms/list82.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ulcc.ac.uk ]

Territorio, movilidad de mano de obra y formación del mercado de ...
... Palabras clave: pensamiento económico / ciencia regional / mercado de trabajo
/ movilidad de mano de obra. Territory, manpower mobility and labour market's ...
www.ub.es/geocrit/sn-94-84.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
I'll take this one. I think in the context labor wouldn't go. The service provider is listing the advantages they offer. And labor has more to do with the workers I think. Thank you.