KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

CLAUSULA DE GARANTÍA DE CALIDAD

English translation: qualtity assurance clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cláusula de garantía de calidad
English translation:qualtity assurance clause
Entered by: Martin Harvey

03:19 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: CLAUSULA DE GARANTÍA DE CALIDAD
I would be most grateful if either one of you provided me with a site, a URL where I can have samples of this kind of clauses, texts in English, so that I can have an example to properly translate the one I have in Spanish. Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
quality assurance/guarantee clause
Explanation:
My two cents

[PDF]QUALITY CLAUSE FOR PURCHASE ORDERS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 3 General Quality Assurance Clause Requirements 3.0 Quality System Clause A12 ISO
9003 - Quality System The supplies on this order must be controlled under an ...
www.iphotonics.com/images/PDFs/iphoqualityclauses.pdf - Páginas similares

IDS Common Quality Clauses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Q899. Special Quality Assurance Clause Requirements - rev 3/6/01.
Other than this Special Quality Assurance Clause, (No. 899), no ...
www.boeing.com/companyoffices/doingbiz/ clauses/ksc/q899.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas simila


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 03:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARGENTINA - Páginas On Line - Diccionario - Castellano/Inglés
... CERTIFICADO DE CALIDAD : Quality certificate. ... CLAUSULA PARAMOUNT O CLAUSULA
PRINCIPAL : Paramount clause. ... G GARANTIA : Warranty / Guarantee. ...
www.pci.com.ar/glosario/cas-ing.htm - 84k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 04:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SBC to Require Supplier Certification to TL 9000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SBC also shared with their trade association colleagues an internal \"Quality Assurance
Clause Information & Guidance\" document, which explains to SBC staff the ...
www.futurepast.com/sbc_contract.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

PS Protest No. 97-20, Royal Lock Corporation, December 17, 1997 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Inc., supra, involved the question of an offeror’s compliance with the Inspection
-- Fixed Price clause, which, like the Quality Assurance clause at issue ...
www.usps.com/lawdept/protestdecisions/1997/9720.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]COMMISSION FOR HEALTH IMPROVEMENT NATIONAL SERVICE FRAMEWORKS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Board with a name, or names of nominated officers to attend the Board meetings;
to clarify under the implementing policy/quality assurance clause, that each ...
www.chi.nhs.uk/eng/comm/2002/jun/item_14_4b.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]COMMISSION FOR HEALTH IMPROVEMENT NATIONAL SERVICE FRAMEWORKS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Chairman; ß the Secretariat would clear the agenda with the Chairman of the forthcoming
meeting; ß the implementing policy/quality assurance clause should be ...
www.chi.nhs.uk/eng/comm/2002/sept/item_17_4b.pdf - Páginas similares

Wine of the Week - Lawsons Dry Hills Gewurztraminer 2001<BR> - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It comes with the a Quality Assurance clause which says \"This premium New Zealand
wine is bottled as part of the Screwcap Wine Seal Initiative to ensure the ...
www.wineoftheweek.com/archives/wine010909.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

The York County Coast Star, Local News: Company renegotiates ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Other changes, which Poore said were minor included the addition of a risk cost
for capital appreciation, the deletion of a quality assurance clause. ...
www.seacoastonline.com/2001news/yorkstar/ys6_20d.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank Luis. Victor was also riqht, but this is what I need. How do you get so much so fast anyways? Well, I have less that a month in ProZ. With time, I may get quick too. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quality assurance/guarantee clause
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Quality Warranty Clause
vhernandez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quality Warranty Clause


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 03:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also just known as the Warranty Clause or Section of an agreement, quality is almost always warranted as is workmanship of a product/service...

In an agreement (where the clause comes into), warranty is used over guaranty).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 03:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros dirian Guaranteed Quality Clause... me suena poco legal...

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality assurance/guarantee clause


Explanation:
My two cents

[PDF]QUALITY CLAUSE FOR PURCHASE ORDERS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 3 General Quality Assurance Clause Requirements 3.0 Quality System Clause A12 ISO
9003 - Quality System The supplies on this order must be controlled under an ...
www.iphotonics.com/images/PDFs/iphoqualityclauses.pdf - Páginas similares

IDS Common Quality Clauses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Q899. Special Quality Assurance Clause Requirements - rev 3/6/01.
Other than this Special Quality Assurance Clause, (No. 899), no ...
www.boeing.com/companyoffices/doingbiz/ clauses/ksc/q899.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas simila


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 03:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARGENTINA - Páginas On Line - Diccionario - Castellano/Inglés
... CERTIFICADO DE CALIDAD : Quality certificate. ... CLAUSULA PARAMOUNT O CLAUSULA
PRINCIPAL : Paramount clause. ... G GARANTIA : Warranty / Guarantee. ...
www.pci.com.ar/glosario/cas-ing.htm - 84k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 04:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SBC to Require Supplier Certification to TL 9000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SBC also shared with their trade association colleagues an internal \"Quality Assurance
Clause Information & Guidance\" document, which explains to SBC staff the ...
www.futurepast.com/sbc_contract.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

PS Protest No. 97-20, Royal Lock Corporation, December 17, 1997 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Inc., supra, involved the question of an offeror’s compliance with the Inspection
-- Fixed Price clause, which, like the Quality Assurance clause at issue ...
www.usps.com/lawdept/protestdecisions/1997/9720.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]COMMISSION FOR HEALTH IMPROVEMENT NATIONAL SERVICE FRAMEWORKS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Board with a name, or names of nominated officers to attend the Board meetings;
to clarify under the implementing policy/quality assurance clause, that each ...
www.chi.nhs.uk/eng/comm/2002/jun/item_14_4b.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]COMMISSION FOR HEALTH IMPROVEMENT NATIONAL SERVICE FRAMEWORKS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Chairman; ß the Secretariat would clear the agenda with the Chairman of the forthcoming
meeting; ß the implementing policy/quality assurance clause should be ...
www.chi.nhs.uk/eng/comm/2002/sept/item_17_4b.pdf - Páginas similares

Wine of the Week - Lawsons Dry Hills Gewurztraminer 2001<BR> - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It comes with the a Quality Assurance clause which says \"This premium New Zealand
wine is bottled as part of the Screwcap Wine Seal Initiative to ensure the ...
www.wineoftheweek.com/archives/wine010909.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

The York County Coast Star, Local News: Company renegotiates ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Other changes, which Poore said were minor included the addition of a risk cost
for capital appreciation, the deletion of a quality assurance clause. ...
www.seacoastonline.com/2001news/yorkstar/ys6_20d.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thank Luis. Victor was also riqht, but this is what I need. How do you get so much so fast anyways? Well, I have less that a month in ProZ. With time, I may get quick too. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri
2 hrs