KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

seguro por accidentes

English translation: accident insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguro por accidentes
English translation:accident insurance
Entered by: Martin Harvey

08:28 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: seguro por accidentes
seguro por accidentes personales para todo el personal
Martin Harvey
Argentina
accident insurance
Explanation:
personal injury insurance
personal accident insurance for all personnel/employees

*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:32:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zealand’s accident compensation scheme provides 24-hour no-fault
personal accident insurance cover. ACC is committed to the ...
Description: The Accident Compensation

www.acc.org.nz/ -

CIGNA.com - Benefits & Services: Accident Insurance
... Personal accident insurance, which has become almost standard in employers\' benefits
plans, includes several different accidental death and dismemberment (AD&D ...
www.cigna.com/consumer/services/accident.html - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from google:

Employee Group Insurance
... Personal Accident Insurance For Active Employees and their Dependents
only. The University of Texas System offers personal accident ...
www.utsystem.edu/egi/2001pai.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]GROUP ACCIDENT INSURANCE PLAN The University of Texas System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. GROUP ACCIDENT INSURANCE PLAN The University of Texas System
Page 2. Page 3. IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT COVERAGE UNDER THE ...
www.utsystem.edu/egi/pubs/2001paicert.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.utsystem.edu ]

Alamo Rental Policies
... Personal Accident Insurance (PAI). PAI covers the authorized driver and passengers
in the Alamo vehicle for death, disability and medical expenses. ...
www.alamo.com/rental_policies/include/ Topic.asp?HelpItemId=PAI - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:38:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from google:

Employee Group Insurance
... Personal Accident Insurance For Active Employees and their Dependents
only. The University of Texas System offers personal accident ...
www.utsystem.edu/egi/2001pai.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]GROUP ACCIDENT INSURANCE PLAN The University of Texas System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. GROUP ACCIDENT INSURANCE PLAN The University of Texas System
Page 2. Page 3. IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT COVERAGE UNDER THE ...
www.utsystem.edu/egi/pubs/2001paicert.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.utsystem.edu ]

Alamo Rental Policies
... Personal Accident Insurance (PAI). PAI covers the authorized driver and passengers
in the Alamo vehicle for death, disability and medical expenses. ...
www.alamo.com/rental_policies/include/ Topic.asp?HelpItemId=PAI - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

etc
Selected response from:

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4accident insurance
Wendy Cummings
5 +2personal accident insurance
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accident insurance


Explanation:
personal injury insurance
personal accident insurance for all personnel/employees

*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:32:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zealand’s accident compensation scheme provides 24-hour no-fault
personal accident insurance cover. ACC is committed to the ...
Description: The Accident Compensation

www.acc.org.nz/ -

CIGNA.com - Benefits & Services: Accident Insurance
... Personal accident insurance, which has become almost standard in employers\' benefits
plans, includes several different accidental death and dismemberment (AD&D ...
www.cigna.com/consumer/services/accident.html - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from google:

Employee Group Insurance
... Personal Accident Insurance For Active Employees and their Dependents
only. The University of Texas System offers personal accident ...
www.utsystem.edu/egi/2001pai.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]GROUP ACCIDENT INSURANCE PLAN The University of Texas System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. GROUP ACCIDENT INSURANCE PLAN The University of Texas System
Page 2. Page 3. IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT COVERAGE UNDER THE ...
www.utsystem.edu/egi/pubs/2001paicert.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.utsystem.edu ]

Alamo Rental Policies
... Personal Accident Insurance (PAI). PAI covers the authorized driver and passengers
in the Alamo vehicle for death, disability and medical expenses. ...
www.alamo.com/rental_policies/include/ Topic.asp?HelpItemId=PAI - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:38:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from google:

Employee Group Insurance
... Personal Accident Insurance For Active Employees and their Dependents
only. The University of Texas System offers personal accident ...
www.utsystem.edu/egi/2001pai.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]GROUP ACCIDENT INSURANCE PLAN The University of Texas System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. GROUP ACCIDENT INSURANCE PLAN The University of Texas System
Page 2. Page 3. IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT COVERAGE UNDER THE ...
www.utsystem.edu/egi/pubs/2001paicert.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.utsystem.edu ]

Alamo Rental Policies
... Personal Accident Insurance (PAI). PAI covers the authorized driver and passengers
in the Alamo vehicle for death, disability and medical expenses. ...
www.alamo.com/rental_policies/include/ Topic.asp?HelpItemId=PAI - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

etc

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
3 mins

agree  Lucinda
13 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
43 mins

agree  ACCURATE77
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal accident insurance


Explanation:
http://www.caasco.on.ca/member/personal.jsp
Plan Provisions
Indiana University's Personal Accident Insurance plan pays benefits in the event of accidental loss of life or severe injuries which result in dismemberment.
Full-time, appointed employees of Indiana University can purchase coverage for themselves, or for themselves and family members.
Various additional benefits are available for such situations as violent crime, permanent total disability, death of both employee and spouse in one accident, education or training for surviving children or spouses.
Eligible employees can purchase coverage of from $30,000 to $500,000.
If family plan coverage is purchased, each family member's coverage is a percentage of the benefit amount selected.
Travel Assistance Services are available to plan enrollees.
http://www.indiana.edu/~uhrs/benefits/pai.html

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belinda Adams
9 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 hr