KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

entidad madre

English translation: the parent organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entidad madre
English translation:the parent organization
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:41 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: entidad madre
Todos estos programas son avalados y auspiciados por el Consejo Provincial y Nuevas Olimpiadas Especiales, ente madre del deporte especial.
maria
the parent organization
Explanation:
...for special athletics
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the parent organization
Henry Hinds
4 +2head organization / mother organization
swisstell
4 +1umbrella organization
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the parent organization


Explanation:
...for special athletics


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirelluk.

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head organization / mother organization


Explanation:
I prefer the first version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): So do I.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umbrella organization


Explanation:
EUROGI - EURopean umbrella Organisation for Geographic ...
Description: EUROGI aims at maximizing the effective use of geographic information for the benefit of the citizen,...
Category: Science > Social Sciences > ... > Organizations
www.eurogi.org/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

EUROGI Homepage - European Umbrella Organisation for Geographic ...
EUROGI, the European Umbrella Organisation for Geographic Information,
is an association of geographic information (GI) associations. ...
www.geog.uu.nl/eurogi/eurogi.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

This is Carleton - Centre promotes umbrella organization
... Over the next six months, the Centre will assist in preparing a detailed proposal
for an umbrella organization to serve the local voluntary sector. ...
www.carleton.ca/duc/tic/01/apr09/article7.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

FrauenComputerZentrumBerlin-Umbrella Organization
Sabine Ross The Association to Support Women in the Information Society is the umbrella
organization which sponsors the Berlin Womens' Computer Centre Umbrella ...
www.fczb.de/english/eprofil/edach.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

SSAS is an umbrella organization for the SSE
SSAS is an umbrella organization for the SSE's research, education,
and networking activities with focus on East and Southeast Asia. ...
www.hhs.se/ssas/middle.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Roz Mov - An Umbrella Organization?
An Umbrella Organization? Gay groups in Greece had always been plainly
local. The idea, however, about an association of all gay ...
www.geocities.com/WestHollywood/2225/ombrella.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Local Muslims look to form umbrella organization
Local Muslims look to form umbrella organization. Published Sep. 24,
2001, MOSQ24. Representatives of Islamic organizations ...
www.startribune.com/stories/1576/709291.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Mission Statement The Residence Hall Assembly is the umbrella ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mission Statement The Residence Hall Assembly is the umbrella organization for the
Hall associations and is the primary representative body for all students ...
www.reshall.berkeley.edu/rha/documents/ general/welcome_packet_01.pdf - Similar pages

UPA is the umbrella organization for all PTA and PA in New York ...
"No Parent Left Behind". ...
www.upanyc.org/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

European Buddhist Union, umbrella organization of Buddhist ...
... The European Buddhist Union (EBU) is an umbrella organization of Buddhist
communities and organizations in Europe. As a union it ...
www.xs4all.nl/~verbooma/introduction.ebu.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: this is the best choice: score 4/4
6 hrs
  -> thank you, thank you, thank you, thank you - whew! that's 4/4!