KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

El establecimiento, donde se ejerce la prostitución, funciona con una licencia m

English translation: This establishment, where prostitution is being engaged in, is operating with a ( ) license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El establecimiento, donde se ejerce la prostitución, funciona con una licencia m
English translation:This establishment, where prostitution is being engaged in, is operating with a ( ) license
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:50 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: El establecimiento, donde se ejerce la prostitución, funciona con una licencia m
El establecimiento, donde se ejerce la prostitución, funciona con una licencia municipal de club con habitaciones, que únicamente se otorga en esta localidad
glenn
This establishment, where prostitution is being engaged in, is operating with a ( ) license
Explanation:
This establishment, where prostitution is being engaged in, is operating with a municipal license...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5This establishment, where prostitution is being engaged in, is operating with a ( ) license
Henry Hinds
5 +1The establishment, wherein prostitution is practiced, operates under a municipal license...Sery
5The establishmentcebice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
This establishment, where prostitution is being engaged in, is operating with a ( ) license


Explanation:
This establishment, where prostitution is being engaged in, is operating with a municipal license...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  marciarj
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcia.

agree  colemh
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): I'd rather use 'is being practiced'.
2 hrs
  -> Right on, I would agree.

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The establishment


Explanation:
The establishment that engages in prostitution operates under a municipal club license...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The establishment, wherein prostitution is practiced, operates under a municipal license...


Explanation:
[DOC]www.dabar.org/jasmith/files/porneia.doc
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... It is a horrible case of sexual immorality wherein a man has sexual relations with
his father's wife ... Temple prostitution was commonly practiced by the ...
Páginas similares

MLC - Mayo Law Clinic: Sex Cases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or manager or inmate of a house or other place where prostitution is practiced or
allowed ... issue, see, People v. Lewis (1978) 77 CA3d 455, wherein a defendant ...
www.mayolawclinic.com/cases/sexcases.html - 90k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nichols/Prostitution, Polygamy, and Power. Chapter 5 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as prostitution, no matter where practiced—nor for ... elimination of all houses of
prostitution." 85 The ... several cafés "fitted up with stalls wherein girls and ...
www.press.uillinois.edu/epub/books/nichols/ch5.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ravalli: That's it =)
45 mins