KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contagiar el amor por la naturaleza

English translation: We our confident that our love of nature will catch on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estamos seguros de poder contagiar el amor por la naturaleza
English translation:We our confident that our love of nature will catch on
Entered by: William Stein

15:47 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: contagiar el amor por la naturaleza
Estamos seguros de poder contagiar el amor por la naturaleza, su cuidado y proteccion
isabella
We our confident that our love of nature will catch on
Explanation:
It's also common to say "is contagious" in the figurative sense:

We are confident that our love of nature, and our desire to protect and care for it, will catch on.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Excellent!!! Your really helped me a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4We our confident that our love of nature will catch on
William Stein
4to spread love by nature
Maria Ravalli
4pass on
izy
4to spread / share the love for nature
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to spread / share the love for nature


Explanation:
its care and protection...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass on


Explanation:
We are sure to pass on the love of nature, its care and protection/conservation


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
    Pons Dictionary
izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to spread love by nature


Explanation:
...

Maria Ravalli
PRO pts in pair: 30

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We our confident that our love of nature will catch on


Explanation:
It's also common to say "is contagious" in the figurative sense:

We are confident that our love of nature, and our desire to protect and care for it, will catch on.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Excellent!!! Your really helped me a lot!!!