KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ENCARNAR

English translation: personify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encarnar
English translation:personify
Entered by: Parrot

15:54 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ENCARNAR
En esta foto vemos al actor ENCARNANDO seriamente su personaje...
Accents
(seriously) personifying
Explanation:
his character
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(seriously) personifying
Parrot
5incarnate
vhernandez
5playingcarosisi
4in characterxxxIno66


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incarnate


Explanation:
asi

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in character


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actors are in character when they are playing their part/role. Candid photos capture actors when not in character, i.e. when not acting.

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(seriously) personifying


Explanation:
his character

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: "embodying" might be alternative, but I like personifying, too
4 mins

agree  Mónica Negrete: definitely this one
1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77: Good enough: It sound simple but direct. I like this answer as much as the one suggested by Patricia Rosas.
3 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
playing


Explanation:
Yo usaría esta palabra ya que "encarnar", significa esto cuando hablamos de teatro ("play a role").

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10