KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

VER FRASE

English translation: hold one's nerves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contener los nervios
English translation:hold one's nerves
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:56 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: VER FRASE
En esta foto María CONTIENE SUS NERVIOS y se prepara para CONSEGUIR EL PAPEL de Cenicienta (en una obra de teatro)
Accents
See the answer below:
Explanation:
In this photo, María holds her nerves and gets ready to be assigned the role of Cinderella.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fights back nervousness and prepares herself to land the roll of Cinderella
Marian Greenfield
4 +4See the answer below:
mónica alfonso
5. . . Maria controls her nervousness and prepares herself to get the role of Cinderella.
ACCURATE77
5stays calm...to get the role of
Patricia Rosas
4keeps calm and gets ready to take on the part of Cinderella
izy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stays calm...to get the role of


Explanation:
literally, "contains her nervousness" ... the second half is obvious, I think.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2509

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See the answer below:


Explanation:
In this photo, María holds her nerves and gets ready to be assigned the role of Cinderella.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ravalli
4 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Sery
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, otra vez, Sery

agree  jipozzi: yo en vez de be assigned pondría to get.
1 hr
  -> También es una opción, pero lo evité porque lo había usado antes. Gracias.

agree  ACCURATE77: It is even better, though I would prefer the use of the word control as in . . . Maria controls her nerves (or nervesness)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, ACCURATE.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeps calm and gets ready to take on the part of Cinderella


Explanation:
*

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fights back nervousness and prepares herself to land the roll of Cinderella


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooh, my typos!!! of course role.... after all, she\'s not going to eat Cinderella... that would be the story of Handsel and Gretel <vbg>... Thanks Andy!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
6 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Like "fights back", but "role"....
13 mins
  -> oooh, my typos!!! of course role....

agree  Mónica Negrete: I like this one best
1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77: just a tiny correction: fights back her nervousness and prepares to get [or land] her role of . . . (I knew that nervousness contained an o before the u in the long noun.)
3 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
. . . Maria controls her nervousness and prepares herself to get the role of Cinderella.


Explanation:
It is correct to use the verb "to get" for the Spanish "conseguir." In the U.S.A. at least, the verb "to land" is commonly used, and it appears more sophisticated. It is matter of choice


    experience as a college major and tutor of college students
ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19