KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Mantener a flote

English translation: keep afloat


15:57 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Mantener a flote
El es el que MANTIENE A FLOTE a su padre, que se encuentra sumido en una depresion...
Accents
English translation:keep afloat
Explanation:
keep his father afloat

it can be translated literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Eventually, her love is the only thing that keeps him afloat.\"

http://jsmagic.net/filmbeautiful/


\"As a father of twin girls, Gary feels that keeping a good sense of humour and balancing business and personal lives keeps him afloat.\"

www.bgminteractive.com/team/gfearnall.html


\"Love keeps him afloat while he\'s doing the important work of re-educating himself to deal with the particular stresses of his perceptual style.\"

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/ -/1887424199?vi=reviews

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to write \"keepS afloat\"...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3keep afloat
Sarah Ponting
5 +1keeps his father going
Mariana Solanet
4keeps his father's spirits up
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keep afloat


Explanation:
keep his father afloat

it can be translated literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Eventually, her love is the only thing that keeps him afloat.\"

http://jsmagic.net/filmbeautiful/


\"As a father of twin girls, Gary feels that keeping a good sense of humour and balancing business and personal lives keeps him afloat.\"

www.bgminteractive.com/team/gfearnall.html


\"Love keeps him afloat while he\'s doing the important work of re-educating himself to deal with the particular stresses of his perceptual style.\"

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/ -/1887424199?vi=reviews

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to write \"keepS afloat\"...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> thanks, Marian

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Martin Harvey
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Martin

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeps his father's spirits up


Explanation:
an option

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeps his father going


Explanation:
He's the one that keeps his father going...

suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the one who (not that), oops.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Negrete: este me gusta más
3 mins
  -> gracias, Mónica!