KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

DESCARGARSE CON

English translation: let everything out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DESCARGARSE CON
English translation:let everything out
Entered by: Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-

15:58 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: DESCARGARSE CON
Está preocupado por su hijo, asique se DESCARGA CON su psicólogo...
Accents
let everything out
Explanation:
let everything out

"he lets all out at his psychologist"
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2let everything outHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5lets loose with
Marian Greenfield
4 +1he takes it out on his...
Andy Watkinson
4(he) consoles himself / unloads it on his psychologist
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lets loose with


Explanation:
He's worried about his son, so he lets loose with his psychology

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let everything out


Explanation:
let everything out

"he lets all out at his psychologist"

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Negrete: THIS ONE SOUNDS NICE
1 hr

agree  Martin Harvey: This one
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(he) consoles himself / unloads it on his psychologist


Explanation:
"vents" would be too violent, but that's basically what they mean.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he takes it out on his...


Explanation:
...psychologist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this could be either physical, verbal or both....

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: yes, exactly what I was going to suggest!
1 hr