KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Favorecer el uso racional

English translation: to promote the rational use of nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Favorecer el uso racional de la naturaleza
English translation:to promote the rational use of nature
Entered by: William Stein

16:25 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Favorecer el uso racional
Nuestro objetivo es favorecer el uso racional de la naturaleza
marlene
to promote the rational use of nature
Explanation:
Our aim is to promote the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law Concerning the Rational Use of Energy - Japan
... use of energy, by the enterprise which uses energy at the Factory (hereinafter referred to as \"Enterprise\") in order to promote the rational use of energy at ...
www.unescap.org/enrd/energy/compend/ ceccpart4chapter5.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unescap.org ]

Delhi Society for promotion of rational use of drugs
Aims & Objectives. The objectives of the Society are: To promote the rational use of drugs in India in the private & public sector; ...
www.dsprud.org/aims.htm
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to promote the rational use of nature
William Stein
4 +1favor the rational use
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favor the rational use


Explanation:
better: our objective is the rational use of nature

you do not really need "favor" in connection with the "objective". This is a bit of a redundancy.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to promote the rational use of nature


Explanation:
Our aim is to promote the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law Concerning the Rational Use of Energy - Japan
... use of energy, by the enterprise which uses energy at the Factory (hereinafter referred to as \"Enterprise\") in order to promote the rational use of energy at ...
www.unescap.org/enrd/energy/compend/ ceccpart4chapter5.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unescap.org ]

Delhi Society for promotion of rational use of drugs
Aims & Objectives. The objectives of the Society are: To promote the rational use of drugs in India in the private & public sector; ...
www.dsprud.org/aims.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
58 mins