KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

...con el mazo dando

English translation: See explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A Dios rogando/ orando y con el mazo dando
English translation:See explanation
Entered by: mónica alfonso

18:33 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ a saying (un dicho)
Spanish term or phrase: ...con el mazo dando
"A Dios rogando y con el mazo dando"
Daniela Pesce
I don't know whether there is an equivalent in English.
Explanation:
The meaning is that though you should pray to get God's help, at the same time you must do your part of the job in order to achieve your goals.
Rephrasing it, do not sit to wait for things to happen by themselves or be done by others, do something yourself.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I don't know whether there is an equivalent in English.
mónica alfonso
1God helps those who help themselves, más o menosKenneth Powers


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I don't know whether there is an equivalent in English.


Explanation:
The meaning is that though you should pray to get God's help, at the same time you must do your part of the job in order to achieve your goals.
Rephrasing it, do not sit to wait for things to happen by themselves or be done by others, do something yourself.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí, esto sí que tiene sentido ¶:^) (lo mío estaba + marciano que yo) ¶;^)
15 mins
  -> Ya veía yo unas antenitas detrás de los pelos del Oso... Gracias, colega.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
19 mins
  -> Gracias mil, María Eugenia.

agree  Marva
5 hrs

529 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
God helps those who help themselves, más o menos


Explanation:
I know this is OLD but coudn't resist

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114