KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pagar derecho de piso

English translation: pay your dues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pagar derecho de piso
English translation:pay your dues
Entered by: Martin Harvey

18:37 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pagar derecho de piso
This is a question that's been going round my mind for ages. The expression is very common here in Argentina, where we have the bad habit of having the rookies have a hard time, low paid, etc, until they gain experience. So, if you start something new you have to pagar derecho de piso. Is there any close equivalent or cultural differences make it non existent? Thanks a lot.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
pay your dues
Explanation:
when you get started and you have a rough time, the standard line is, <you have to pay your dues>, meaning exactly what you describe above
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Well thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pay your dues
Marian Greenfield
5Earn your stripes
Siobhan Bowers
4to pay for one's inexperienceJH Trads


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pay for one's inexperience


Explanation:
maybe it works this way

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pay your dues


Explanation:
when you get started and you have a rough time, the standard line is, <you have to pay your dues>, meaning exactly what you describe above

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Well thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely ¶:^)
7 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Gotta ¨pay your dues¨, right on.
12 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yeah, and the sooner the better! In Chile it's a tradition: when you get your first job ever, you are expected to invite your co-workers to eat or drink something. I remember I bought a kilo of chocolate, which proved to be an excellent pacifier.
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Earn your stripes


Explanation:
In Mexico the exact same phrase (and meaning) is used! I think this translation works because it reflects the colloquial/idiomatic tone of the original.

Siobhan Bowers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7