KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

para pedir dinero, concienciar a la gente y buscar voluntarios

English translation: raise funds, heighten public awareness and look for volunteers


04:52 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: para pedir dinero, concienciar a la gente y buscar voluntarios
Esta pieza creada para internet por encargo del cliente Amigos de la Tierra se hizo para pedir dinero, concienciar a la gente y buscar voluntarios para limpiar las playas de Galicia.

Thank you very much in advance,

Pilar
phortelano
English translation:raise funds, heighten public awareness and look for volunteers
Explanation:
Similar to what others have said....make your choice.
Selected response from:

JuneBarb
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your English version.

The other answers were very good too. Muchas gracias a todos.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2raise funds, heighten public awareness and look for volunteersJuneBarb
4... to request money, promote public awareness and seek volunteersxxxIno66
4to raise money, awareness and attract volunteers.
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to raise money, awareness and attract volunteers.


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... to request money, promote public awareness and seek volunteers


Explanation:
*

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raise funds, heighten public awareness and look for volunteers


Explanation:
Similar to what others have said....make your choice.

JuneBarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your English version.

The other answers were very good too. Muchas gracias a todos.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): I like this one best
4 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: I too think this is best, but would change "look for" to "seek". Purely my personal preference though.
7 mins