ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

crecimiento vegetativo

English translation: Natural growth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crecimiento vegetativo
English translation:Natural growth
Entered by: Jennifer Callahan

11:09 Jun 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: crecimiento vegetativo
La siguiente tabla nos muestra la evolución del "crecimiento vegetativo" de la ciudad.

Context: Population growth. (nothing to do with plants!)
Anaviva
Spain
Natural growth
Explanation:
That's the definition as per the Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales (Alcáraz y Hughes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 11:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This definition may make it clearer:

El crecimiento natural, o vegetativo es simplemente los nacimientos menos las defunciones. Si hay más defunciones que nacimientos obtendremos un número negativo, o dicho de otro modo, en lugar de ganar población se pierde.

Crecimiento natural = Nacimientos – Defunciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 11:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://club.telepolis.com/geografo/poblacion/demografia.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 11:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://club.telepolis.com/geografo/poblacion/demografia.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 11:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://club.telepolis.com/geografo/poblacion/demografia.htm
Selected response from:

Jennifer Callahan
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Natural growth
Jennifer Callahan
5 +2natural increase
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1spreading growth
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Natural growth


Explanation:
That's the definition as per the Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales (Alcáraz y Hughes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 11:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This definition may make it clearer:

El crecimiento natural, o vegetativo es simplemente los nacimientos menos las defunciones. Si hay más defunciones que nacimientos obtendremos un número negativo, o dicho de otro modo, en lugar de ganar población se pierde.

Crecimiento natural = Nacimientos – Defunciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 11:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://club.telepolis.com/geografo/poblacion/demografia.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 11:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://club.telepolis.com/geografo/poblacion/demografia.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 11:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://club.telepolis.com/geografo/poblacion/demografia.htm

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Ferrero
5 mins
  -> Thanks Silvia

agree  moken: prefiero growth que increase, dado el contexto
34 mins
  -> Thanks Álvaro

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ino66

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spreading growth


Explanation:
like a plant, sprouting or spreading growth. extending in all directions perhaps (depends on what your table shows)

Anjo Sterringa
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
37 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural increase


Explanation:
+

Look at the last section from the Oxford Dictionary

crecimiento m
1 (Biol, Fisiol) growth; está en período de crecimiento he’s at that age when children grow
quickly, he’s at an age where he’s growing very quickly; niños con un retraso en el
crecimiento children suffering from stunted growth
2 (aumento) growth; un bajo crecimiento a low growth rate; economías con crecimientos
negativos negative growth economies; el crecimiento de la producción the increase o
growth in production; una industria en crecimiento a growth industry; el crecimiento
del PNB the growth o increase in the GNP

crecimiento cero zero growth
crecimiento vegetativo natural increase

"Natural Increasë"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hola micheal. valorando como correcta tu respuesta, sin la palabra "población", creo que queda mucho mejor explicado con natural growth
39 mins

agree  Becky Spangle: This is the term used to discuss population growth when distinguishingthat of migration and that which is natural...checked a book I have on the topic: Ecoscience by Ehrlich
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs