ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Servicio de Registro Civil E Identificacion Chile

English translation: Civil Register and Identification Service of Chile

20:36 Jun 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio de Registro Civil E Identificacion Chile
Servicio de registro civil e identificacion Chile
Cheryl Vargas
English translation:Civil Register and Identification Service of Chile
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for youe answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Civil Register and Identification Service of Chile
Jonathan Widell
5Civil Registry and Identification DEPARTMENT ChileJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Chilean civil REGISTRYand identification service
posada
5Civil Registry and Identification DEPARTMENT ChileJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Civil Register and Identification Service of Chile


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.chileny.com/01eng_links.html
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for youe answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Witkowski Changanaquí: 100%
1 min

agree  colemh
5 mins

agree  posada: si
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chilean civil REGISTRYand identification service


Explanation:
I agreed on register but I think this is better.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
55 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Registry and Identification DEPARTMENT Chile


Explanation:
servicio is a department NOT a service...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Registry and Identification DEPARTMENT Chile


Explanation:
servicio is a department NOT a service...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709