ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pretérito perfecto simple de "poder"

English translation: The car could not be sold

20:14 Jun 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pretérito perfecto simple de "poder"
Me gustaría que alguien me confirmara qué dice la gramática inglesa sobre el uso de "could" con el valor del pretérito perfecto simple del español, es decir, "pude/pudiste/pudo,etc". Según tengo entendido, "could" se usa como equivalente de "podía / podría", y la imposibilidad de hacer algo en el pasado se traduce como "to be not able". Pero qué ocurre con oraciones en voz pasiva? Ejemplo:
El auto no pudo ser vendido.
Sería: The car could not be sold? La verdad que the car was not able to be sold suena ridículo.
Damian Cassani
English translation:The car could not be sold
Explanation:
La primera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 20:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be able = ser capaz, apto, calificado, competente, hábil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 20:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muchos verbos modales pueden sustituirse por frases en ambos sentidos (español <> inglés)
Ése es un caso ...poder (can, be able)
Otro ejemplo es can (poder, saber)
I can go to the party (puedo ir a la fiesta)
I can swim (sé nadar)
Bueno, pero estoy seguro que esto lo sabías
Saludos
Minel
Selected response from:

Minel Núñez Buchillón
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The car could not be soldMinel Núñez Buchillón
4 +4could not be soldzhdim
5 +3can/could/be ableJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2the car could not be sold
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +1To be able is used, as far as I understand, particularly to replace the modal "can"in the future
Hepburn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The car could not be sold


Explanation:
La primera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 20:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be able = ser capaz, apto, calificado, competente, hábil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 20:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muchos verbos modales pueden sustituirse por frases en ambos sentidos (español <> inglés)
Ése es un caso ...poder (can, be able)
Otro ejemplo es can (poder, saber)
I can go to the party (puedo ir a la fiesta)
I can swim (sé nadar)
Bueno, pero estoy seguro que esto lo sabías
Saludos
Minel

Minel Núñez Buchillón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim: How did you do that so fast?
0 min

agree  blucero
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxIno66
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Catherine Witkowski Changanaquí
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Parrot
37 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Martin Harvey
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Jorge Rubino
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  posada: si
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
could not be sold


Explanation:
You were right. And "was not able to be sold" IS funny sounding, just as you indicate.

zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
3 mins

agree  Minel Núñez Buchillón: I am asking you the same :-)
7 mins

agree  xxxIno66
14 mins

agree  Catherine Witkowski Changanaquí
26 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the car could not be sold


Explanation:
That is the way I hear this most often, and that means exactly "El carro no pudo ser vendido." However, in Spanish it would be more common to say El carro no se pudo vender.

Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
13 mins

agree  Catherine Witkowski Changanaquí
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be able is used, as far as I understand, particularly to replace the modal "can"in the future


Explanation:
since "can" has got "could" as a past form there is no problem in the sentence you mention. it does not mean the car was not able to sell itself: it just points to the fact it was imossible to sell it.
but why not then, just say: I/they/we could not sell the car?

"to be able to" is really mostly usedin the past when refering to people.: they
weren't able to meet our demands" for example.


Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Witkowski Changanaquí
20 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can/could/be able


Explanation:
el no pudo ir: He could not go
el no pudia ir: He could not go
el no pudia/o ir: He wasn't able to go

could=passado simples o imperfecto Y las tres frases dicen la misma cosa. El tiempo en espanol sera escogido segun el contexto mas amplio de la frase.


ajuda: to be able is ONLY FOR PEOPLE, so in the example above, He could not go is basically the same as He wasn't able to go but wasn't able cannot be applied to things. Only to people.


The carro no se pudo/no se podia vender= The car could not be sold. Because it's a thing.
What is agrammatical is:

The car wasn't able to be sold...

BUT

He wasn't able to sell HIMSELF yes,





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 20:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: to be able and can and their past tenses are basically equivalent in meaning except FOR PEOPLE, you don\'t use TO BE ABLE WITH THINGS....applies to the present also....that\'s the easiest way not to get in trouble....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 20:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mnemonic device:
People are able
Things are not :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 mins

agree  Catherine Witkowski Changanaquí
16 mins

agree  colemh
5 hrs