KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de todos los tiempos

English translation: through the ages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de todos los tiempos
English translation:through the ages
Entered by: Blanca González

22:53 Jun 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: de todos los tiempos
De ahí la necesaria conexión entre derecho y ética que tanto ha ocupado a juristas de todos los tiempos.
Blanca González
through the ages
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 22:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since way back.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4through the ages
Henry Hinds
5since time immemorialxxxCMJ_Trans
5OF ALL TIMES
Marco Castilho
5throughout all times
alexandra123
3for centurieszhdim


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
through the ages


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 22:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since way back.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal: This was accurate.
47 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
1 day9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for centuries


Explanation:
x

zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 175

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
throughout all times


Explanation:
this could be one possibility...

alexandra123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OF ALL TIMES


Explanation:
Lo siento, pero en este sentido, a mí me parece claro que lo mejor habría sido;
...has occupied law-makers of all times.

Marco Castilho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
since time immemorial


Explanation:
sorry I missed this one - not for the points but because this is a neat translation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342