KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mayor ilustracion

English translation: and, for greater clarity (or for the better understanding of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mayor ilustracion
English translation:and, for greater clarity (or for the better understanding of)
Entered by: xxxCMJ_Trans

06:19 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mayor ilustracion
Lo expresado en el hecho segundo es totalmente cierto, y para mayor ilustracion de todos los que participamos en esta contienda, transcibo la clausula que contiene el contrato que...

...and for further __ ?
for the benefit of those of us...? [maybe?]
xxxjmf
and, for greater clarity (or for the better understanding of)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and, for greater clarity (or for the better understanding of)xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1in order to further clarify/make clearer
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5enlighten, or make clearJenette Holyoak


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enlighten, or make clear


Explanation:
Ilustracion = to enlighten, explain, show, make clear.
you could put,
and in order to enlighten those of us who are participating ....
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order to further clarify/make clearer


Explanation:
hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: to make it clearer to..... Saludos Luis!
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and, for greater clarity (or for the better understanding of)


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs